High School Sports Scoreboard for Tuesday, 09/10/19

VB


Ab Roncalli  3-0 (11, 13, 12)

Waubay

AR – Mariah Winegar 8 kills, 2 blocks

 

Ab Christian

Langford  3-1 (25-14, 25-17, 16-25, 25-20)

L – Ady Dwight 22K, 15 digs, 5b

AC – Mary Fites 20K

 

Warner

Miller  3-1 (25-19, 25-19, 22-25, 25-20)

M – Kadye Fernholz 20K, 16d, 4b, 2 service aces

W – Jennifer Aman 13K, Summer Scepaniak 24d

 

Redfield  3-0 (13, 13, 16)

Frederick

R – Kailee Clausen 13K, 9d; Hannah Kuehn 7SA

 

Groton  3-0 (12, 18, 21)

Webster

 

Ipswich  3-0 (22, 21, 21)

Sully Buttes

 

Faulkton  3-0 (19, 16, 19)

Tulare

F – Peyton Melius 16K, 1b

 

North Central

Mobridge  3-1 (25-23, 24-26, 25-17, 25-17)

 

Flo/Henry  3-2 (25-16, 15-25, 23-25, 26-24, 15-7)

Wilmot

 

High-Harr  3-2 (20-25, 24-26, 25-18, 25-10, 15-6)

SBA

HH – Velvet Jessen 14K, Grace Knox 13K

SBA – Beth Konechne 8K, 2SA

 

Hankinson, ND  3-2 (25-27, 25-19, 18-25, 25-18, 15-6)

Sisseton

 

XC

Britton-Hecla Invite

GIRLS (no team scores)

Individual Highlights…

1st – Dreah Frolek, SC/Lidgerwood/Oakes

2nd – Victoria Zirbel, DH

3rd – Madison Zirbel, DH

6th – Morgan Sumption, Fred

7th – Hailey Moeller, AbChr

8th – Morgan Navratil, Tri-St

10th – Eva Benike, DH

 

BOYS (no team scores)

Individual Highlights…

1st – Isaac Smith, Groton

3rd – Kaleb Foltz, Tri-St

4th – Grayson Madsen, Tri-St

5th – Savion Watson, Tri-St

9th – Johnathan Bretsch, Fred

10th – Walker Larson, AbChr

 

Jesse James Invite in Garretson

GIRLS

1st – SF Christian

2nd – Beresford

3rd – Lennox

4th – Webster

Individual Highlights…

1st – Ali Bainbridge, Len

4th – Rana Hegg, Web

 

BOYS

1st – SF Christian

2nd – Beresford

3rd – Webster
Individual Highlights…

1st – Isaac Engbers, SFC

12th – Brian Mork, Web

 

Girls Tennis

Madison TRI

Ab Central  7-2

Madison

AC picked up wins from Mirra Frohling, Emily Ringgenberg, Jen Appl, and Megan Thone; along w/ all three doubles tandems – Olivia Goetz/Frohling, Appl/Thone, and Ringgenberg/Yufeng Peng

 

Ab Central  8-1

Vermillion

AC got wins in all three doubles flights (same pairs as above), along w/ singles wins from Goetz, Frohling, Ringgenberg, Appl, and Thone.

 

Pierre Invite

Ab Roncalli  6-1

Pierre

AR had two flights rained out to finish their day.  The Cavs notched wins in singles flights 1-5 courtesy of Ellie Litzen, Hallie Haskell, Abby Hanson, Allison Schock, and Ali Muller; and all three doubles flights were victorious as well (Hanson/Haskell, Litzen/Muller, and Schock/Jemini Cantalope).

 

Ab Roncalli  9-0

RCC

The Cavs started the day w/ a sweep of RCC.  They had four 10-0 shut-out wins (Hanson, Schock, Muller, and Schock/Cantalope).

 

Watertown  8-1

Milbank

Milbank’s lone win came from Hattie Muellenbach at #3 singles.