High School Sports Scoreboard for Tuesday, 10/08/19

Girls Tennis


State A Tourney in Sioux Falls (day 2/2)

1st – Mitchell, 492.5 (1st state girls tennis title)

2nd – Yankton, 484.5

3rd – Ab Roncalli, 390

5th – Milbank, 257.5

AR highlights:

Singles…

Flight one – Ellie Litzen fell in the consol. finals

Flight two – Hallie Haskell finished in 4th

Flight three – Abby Hanson took runner-up after a 3-set loss

Flight four – Allison Schock upset the top seed in straight sets for the title

Flight five – Ali Muller lost a 3-setter in the championship match

Flight six – Jemini Cantalope ended up in 4th

Doubles…

Flight one – Haskell/Hanson took 2nd place

Flight two – Litzen/Muller grabbed 3rd place

Flight three – Schock/Chantalope bounced back from a day one loss to win the consol. title

 

Boys Golf

State AA Tourney in Yankton (day 2/2)

1st – SFR, 625

T-2nd – SFL & SFO, 627

6th – Ab Central, 665

Individual Highlights…

1st – Jack Lundin, SFR (150)

T-2nd – Ben Daane & Adam Salter, RCS and Nash Stenberg, SFL (152)

T-12th – Braydon Jones, AC (159)

T-15th – Ethan Vikander, AC (160)

T-41st – Jackson Dorsett, AC (172)

T-53rd – Micah Dohrer, AC (180)

 

State A Tourney in Vermillion (day 2/2)

1st – SF Christian, 679

2nd – Tea, 692

3rd – Madison, 701

10th – Sisseton, 741

11th – Ab Roncalli, 792

12th – Redfield, 832

14th – Mo-Po, 855

Individual Highlights…

1st – Lance Christensen, Little Wound (157)

2nd – Keaton Nighbert, Madison (162)

T-21st – Cade Guthmiller, Gro & Blake Neilsen, Sis (173)

T-26th – Jake Trevett, Milb (176)

28th – Andrew Kranhold, Sis (177)

T-32nd – Isaac Suchor, Red (180)

50th – Kasen Claymore, AR (189)

 

Soccer

GIRLS

State AA Tourney

#15 Harrisburg

#2 Ab Central  6-1

AC dominated the Tigers in their opening round playoff game, knocking out Harrisburg, 6-1.  The Golden Eagles scored thrice in each half and led 4-0 before H’burg got on the board.  Miyah Cardella got the scoring started in the 13th minute & had the 1st goal after halftime as well.  Tori Heier, Megan Fastenau, Morgan Fiedler, and Julia Schriver each scored once for AC; and Heier, Fastenau, and Fiedler each added an assist.  The 2nd-seeded Golden Eagles will host #10 SFR on Saturday after they upset #7 Mitchell, 3-1.  SFR was the lone lower seed to advance in the girls’ bracket.

 

BOYS

State AA Tourney

#13 Ab Central  2-0

#4 SFO

Aberdeen got all the offense it would need in the 1st half, going up 2-0 by the break and holding on for the win by that same score.  Matthew Maag put AC on the board in the 13th minute, and Avery Dean added the insurance tally about 4’ later.  The AC guys will visit 12th-seeded Yankton on Saturday after they upset #5 Spearfish, 2-1.  Half of the lower-seeded teams walked away victorious on Tuesday.

 

State A Tourney

#5 Vermillion  5-1

#4 Groton

 

VB

Ab Central

SFW  3-0 (25, 20, 18)

AC – Brooklyn Kusler 11 kills

 

Ab Roncalli  3-2 (10-25, 25-16, 22-25, 25-22, 15-8)

Webster

AR – Mariah Winegar 14K, 4 blocks; Madelynn Bragg 11K

 

Ab Christian

NW  3-0 (10, 6, 9)

AC – Mary Fites 6K

NW – Sydney Schell 17K, 13 digs; Hannah Schentzel 9K, 6 service aces

 

Warner  3-2 (25-9, 22-25, 21-25, 25-9, 15-7)

Hitch-Tulare

W – Danille Seymour 16K; Jennifer Aman 10K; Ava Nilsson 42 assists, 14d

 

Leo/Fred

Groton  3-0 (14, 11, 12)

 

Ipswich

Faulkton  3-1 (25-20, 19-25, 25-19, 25-11)

F – Peyton Melius 23K, 11d

Ips – Avery Sylte 10K; Halle Heinz 13a, 19d, 7SA

 

MV/P

Miller  3-0 (21, 12, 25)

Mil – Kadye Fernholz 18K, 13d, 1b; VonnaGail Schlechter 10K, 17d, 1b

 

Brit-Hecla

Wau/Summit  3-0 (12, 15, 15)

 

Wols-Wess  3-0 (20, 12, 4)

Iroq/Doland

 

Herreid/SA  3-2 (27-25, 13-25, 25-22, 15-25, 15-12)

Potter Co

 

Hamlin  3-2 (23-25, 27-25, 25-23, 19-25, 17-15)

SV

H – Ashtyn Abraham 14K, 36d, 1b, 4SA; Logan Keszler 11K, 15d, 20a, 4b, 2SA

 

Arlington  3-0 (8, 18, 20)

Deuel

 

High-Harr  3-1 (25-20, 15-25, 25-14, 25-17)

Sully Buttes

 

Deubrook  3-1 (25-23, 25-16, 10-25, 25-18)

Milbank

M – Jaecy Engebretson 26K, 3SA

 

Waverly-SS

Estel/Hendricks  3-0 (13, 14, 14)

 

SC/Woon  3-0 (19, 17, 8)

SBA