2022 High School Volleyball State Tourney Wrap

SIOUX FALLS, SD (SDPB.org) –

FRIDAY

State Tourney in Sioux Falls at Denny Sanford Premier Center – Day 2

CLASS AA

Consolation Bracket…

(#8) RC Stevens

(#5) Pierre 3-2 (25-21, 25-21, 19-25, 22-25, 15-9)

  • P – Ayvrie Kaiser 15 kills, 13 digs, 3 blocks; Reese Terwilliger 15K, 8B, 2 service aces; Lily Sanchez 30 assists, 15d, 7K, 2B, 1SA; Aleise Christopherson 24a; Remington Price 24d, 1SA
  • RCS – Macey Wathen 17K, 12d, 2B, 1SA; Carsyn Mettler 13K, 27a, 24d, 3B, 1SA; Isabell Higgins 13K, 14a, 7d, 1SA; Sydney Wathen 20d, 2SA; Brienna Brewer 18d

 

(#7) Huron

(#6) SF Lincoln 3-2 (25-23, 14-25, 25-22, 16-25, 15-11)

  • SFL – Nyareal Kutey 14K, 6B; Linnea Nesheim 13K, 11d, 2B, 2SA; Samantha Zeeck 36a, 12d, 2SA, 1B; Claire Brown 43d, 1SA
  • H – Heavan Gainey 18K, 17d, 2B; Brynn Gose 15K, 2B; Karsyn Kopfmann 12K, 4B; Bryn Huber 45d, 2SA; Hamtyn Heinz 42a, 13d, 7K

 

Winners Bracket…

(#4) SF Jefferson 3-2 (25-23, 12-25, 25-22, 20-25, 15-7)

(#1) SF Washington

  • J – Ella Kvernmo 12K, 16d, 1B, 1SA; Madison Paulsen 12K, 4B, 2SA; Cora Hokenstad 19d, 1SA; Presly Pastian 37a, 18d, 2K, 2B
  • W – Joslyn Richardson 25K, 14d, 4SA, 3B; Carlie Beckstrand 15K, 2B; Taryn Kirsch 17d, 1SA; Macie Malchow 42a, 10d, 3K, 3B; Cate Legel 16d, 8K, 1B, 1SA

 

(#3) Harrisburg 3-1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-23)

(#2) O’Gorman

  • H – Gabrielle Zachariasen 18K, 11d, 1B; Kaelyn Snoozy 12K, 11d, 1SA; Morissen Samuels 11K, 17d, 2B; Kayleigh Hybertson 41a, 13d, 4B, 3K, 2SA; Maggie Meister 22d, 1K
  • OG – Bergen Reilly 19K, 13d, 1B; Brogan Beck 13K, 7B; Makayla Tiahrt 19d, 1B; Brooke Harvison 36a, 13d, 2K, 1SA

 

CLASS A

Consolation Bracket…

(#5) Dakota Valley 3-0 (17, 11, 17)

(#1) Wagner

  • DV – Claire Munch 11K, 10d, 1B; Jorja Van Den Hul 11K, 2B, 2SA; Logan Miller 35a, 2SA, 1K, 1B; Kate VanRooyan 20d, 1SA; Sophie Tuttle 13d, 8K, 3SA
  • W – Emma Yost 6K, 11d, 2B; Macy Koupal 19a, 11d; Madi Knebel 11d, 2SA

 

(#7) Platte-Geddes 3-0 (22, 22, 20)

(#6) Belle Fourche

  • PG – Karly VanDerWerff 20K, 12d, 3B, 3SA; Cadence Van Zee 13K, 9d, 2SA, 1B; Regan Hoffman 15d, 5K; Avery DeVries 36a, 6d, 3B, 1SA
  • BF – Mataya Ward 10K, 1B; Lily McCarty 22a, 5d, 2K, 1SA

 

Winners Bracket…

(#8) Elk Point-Jefferson

(#4) SF Christian 3-0 (17, 7, 15)

  • SFC – Ellie Lems 12K, 8d, 2B; Sidney Oostra 10K, 12d, 3B, 1SA; Peyton Poppema 10K, 11d, 1SA; Addisen Barber 32a, 11d, 4K, 2B, 2SA
  • EPJ – Josie Curry 6K, 2B; Sophia Giorgio 16a, 12d, 2SA; Alyssa Chytka 11d, 1SA

 

(#3) Elkton-LB 3-0 (22, 9, 21)

(#2) Miller

  • ELB – Rachel Krog 11K, 17d, 1B; Kailyn Drietz 10K, 1B; Tevan Erickson 29a, 14d, 6B, 2SA; Kayla Goertz 14d
  • M – Ally Mullaney 12K, 1B; Jaden Werdel 11d, 6K; Jolie Palmer 21d; Tyra Gates 25a, 10d, 3K, 2B

 

CLASS B

Consolation Bracket…

(#8) Freeman

(#4) Northwestern 3-0 (17, 12, 15)

  • NW – Ella Haven 25K, 12d, 4B, 4SA; Ashley Haven 11K, 1SA; Ella Boekelheide 17d, 2B, 1SA; Brooklinn Halvorson 33a, 8d, 4SA, 3K; Payton Grandpre 13d, 2K, 2SA
  • F – Kate Miller 9K, 1B; Ashlin Jacobsen 27d, 5K, 1SA; Zenovia Butler 11d, 5K

 

(#7) Castlewood 3-1 (25-18, 17-25, 27-25, 25-18)

(#6) Colman-Egan

  • C – Mackenzie Everson 17K, 23d; Emerson Carter 12K, 4B; Madeline Horn 10K, 2B, 1SA; Gracie Haug 38a, 22d, 2B, 1SA; Presley Knecht 12d, 6K, 1B, 1SA
  • CE – Berkley Groos 10K, 22d, 1B; Kadence Landis 9K, 1B; Daniela Lee 10d, 8K, 5B, 3SA; Lanie Mousel 25a, 9d, 3SA; Ava Mousel 13a, 10d; Kalyee Voelker 12d

 

Winners Bracket…

(#5) Wolsey-Wessington

(#1) Warner 3-0 (20, 15, 11)

  • W – Kyra Marcuson 13K; Kyleigh Schopp 7K, 3B; Lauren Marcuson 7K; Courtney Bjorgaard 11d; Ava Nilsson 32a, 10d, 4K, 4B, 1SA
  • WW – Mallory Miller 6K, 4B; Leah Williams 6K; Mya Boomsma 6K, 1SA; Lainey Uttecht 15d

 

(#3) Chester 3-1 (24-26, 25-19, 27-25, 25-22)

(#2) Burke

  • C – Lily VanHal 23K, 20a, 13d, 3SA, 1B; Jacy Wolf 11K, 15d, 28a; Addison Bates 11K, 3B; Kaylor Geraets 25d, 1SA; Emery Larson 21d
  • B – Kailee Frank 18K, 25d, 1B, 1SA; Adisyn Indahl 14K, 27d, 10a, 1B; Emmie Hausmann 11K, 3B; Elle Johnson 37d; Elly Witt 28a, 12d, 4SA, 1K

 

SATURDAY

State Tourney in Sioux Falls at Denny Sanford Premier Center – Day 3/3

CLASS AA

7th Place…

(#8) RC Stevens

(#7) Huron 3-0 (23, 19, 14)

  • Despite a 7th-place finish, the Tigers’ Bryn Huber set a new State AA record for digs/set w/ her 29-dig performance. Huber averaged 8.45 digs/set w/ her 93 digs. That eclipsed the previous class record of 7.67/set by SFR’s Rylie Kooima in 2015.
  • H – Brynn Gose 14K, 1B; Bryn Huber 29d; Hamtyn Heinz 28a, 15d, 3K, 2SA, 1B
  • RCS – Caelyn Harmon 10K, 12a, 9d, 2SA; Macey Wathen 9K, 9d, 2B; Sydney Wathen 32d, 1SA, 1K; Brienna Brewer 16d

 

Consolation Championship…

(#6) SF Lincoln

(#5) Pierre 3-0 (19, 16, 19)

  • P – Ayvrie Kaiser 19K, 11d, 1B; Lily Sanchez 10K, 18a, 3B; Remington Price 14d, 2SA; Aleise Christopherson 22a, 7d
  • SFL – Linnea Nesheim 8K, 1B; Nyareal Kutey 8K, 2B; Samantha Zeeck 27a, 1SA

 

3rd Place…

(#2) O’Gorman

(#1) SF Washington 3-1 (27-25, 21-25, 25-19, 25-18)

  • SFW – Joslyn Richardson 26K, 19d, 3B, 1SA; Carlie Beckstrand 12K, 5B; Macie Malchow 49a, 10d, 2K, 1B; Cate Legel 21d, 9K, 2SA; Taryn Kirsch 19d, 2SA; Anessa Hosman 15d, 2SA
  • OG – Bergen Reilly 22K, 20d, 1B, 1SA; Brogan Beck 11K, 2B; Gabriella Jones 24d, 1SA; Meghan Tiahrt 17d, 1SA; Brooke Harvison 40a, 13d, 1K

 

Championship…

(#4) SF Jefferson

(#3) Harrisburg 3-1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-23)

  • SFJ finished runner-up to Harrisburg in its 1st trip to the state tourney & 2nd season of existence as the Tigers claimed their 3rd AA Title & 4th overall. Harrisburg was 7th last season & claimed their 1st crown since 2017.
  • H – Gabrielle Zachariasen 21K, 7d, 3SA; Morissen Samuels 11K, 9d, 1B; Karalynn Leach 10K; Kayleigh Hybertson 43a, 18d, 5K, 2SA; Kaelyn Snoozy 8K, 10d; Maggie Meister 24d, 1SA
  • SFJ – Ella Kvernmo 11K, 21d, 4SA; Madison Paulsen 10K, 3B, 1SA; Brooke Thorstenson 8K, 5B; Cora Hokenstad 20d, 1SA; Presly Pastian 45a, 7d, 2K, 2SA, 1B

 

CLASS A

7th Place…

(#6) Belle Fourche

(#1) Wagner 3-1 (25-17, 19-25, 25-20, 25-17)

  • W – Emma Yost 20K, 16d; Macy Koupal 43a, 16d, 5SA, 2B; Shalayne Nagel 9K, 19d, 5B, 1SA; Avari Bruguier 9K, 21d, 1B; Madi Knebel 12d, 1SA
  • BF – Mataya Ward 14K, 18d, 1B; Lily McCarty 28a, 17d, 2SA; Adryana Hovland 15d, 4K, 2B; Chloe Crago 13d, 2SA

 

Consolation Championship…

(#7) Platte-Geddes

(#5) Dakota Valley 3-2 (23-25, 25-17, 25-17, 17-25, 15-9)

  • DV – Sophie Tuttle 21K, 16d; Jorja Van Den Hul 15K, 2B, 3SA; Claire Munch 10K, 18d, 1B, 1SA; Logan Miller 47a, 12d, 1K, 1B; Kate VanRooyan 35d, 1SA; Reagan VanRooyan 15d, 1K
  • PG – Karly VanDerWerff 21K, 23d, 2B; Cadence Van Zee 14K, 16d, 1B, 1SA; Regan Hoffman 11K, 16d, 3SA, 1B; Avery DeVries 36a, 29d, 1K, 1B, 2SA; Baleigh Nachtigal 12d, 10a, 1SA, 1K; Hadley Hanson 13d, 1SA

 

3rd Place…

(#8) Elk Point-Jefferson 3-1 (18-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-22)

(#2) Miller

  • EPJ – Danica Torrez 12K, 13d, 2B; Natalie Heuertz 10K, 6B, 1SA; Sophia Giorgio 38a, 12d, 2SA, 1K; Alyssa Chytka 27d, 3SA
  • M – Jaden Werdel 14K, 9d, 2B; Tricia Lammers 9K, 1B; Ally Mullaney 7K, 3B; Tyra Gates 36a, 16d, 2B; Jolie Palmer 25d, 4SA, 1K

 

Championship…

(#4) SF Christian 3-1 (25-14, 25-20, 23-25, 25-13)

(#3) Elkton-LB

  • SFC won its 6th-straight title, 11th in 13 seasons, and 12th overall. ELB went from the consolation title last season in its 1st trip to State, to a runner-up spot this time around. Addisen Barber finished the tourney w/ 130 assists, averaging 13.0/set – the 2nd best in State A Tourney history (behind Hanna Cummins of Dakota Valley in 2016 at 13.6/set).
  • SFC – Ellie Lems 31K, 3B, 1SA; Sidney Oostra 14K, 16d; Taylor Byl 12K, 3B; Addisen Barber 63a, 9d, 3B, 1K; Peyton Poppema 26d, 8K, 1SA; Lavin Maddox 22d, 1SA
  • ELB – Andrea Renkly 10K, 5B; Rachael Krog 10K, 15d; Tevan Erickson 29a, 10d, 2SA, 1K, 1B; Kailyn Drietz 17d, 5K

 

CLASS B

7th Place…

(#8) Freeman

(#6) Colman-Egan 3-1 (17-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-16)

  • CE – Brynlee Landis 12K, 3B; Lanie Mousel 35a, 10d, 2B, 1SA; Kaylee Voelker 15d; Daniela Lee 14d, 9K, 4B, 4SA; Berkley Groos 14d, 9K, 1B; Elaina Rhode 9K, 3B; Kadance Landis 9K, 1SA
  • F – Kate Miller 11K, 11d, 3B, 1SA; Erin Uecker 8K, 25d, 7B; Cami Fransen 23a, 17d, 1K, 1B, 1SA

 

Consolation Championship…

(#7) Castlewood

(#4) Northwestern 3-0 (23, 13, 11)

  • NW – Ella Haven 29K, 2B, 1SA; Ashley Haven 13K, 15d, 1SA; Brooklinn Halvorson 40a, 13d, 6K, 1B; Ella Boekelheide 17d, 1SA
  • NW’s Ella Haven finished w/ a Class B record 84 kills, passing former Wildcat Jussy Tuscherer’s mark of 80 in 2011. Haven’s numbers put her 2nd all-time in kills/set, however, at 7.6. Tuscherer averaged 8.0/s.
  • C – Presley Knecht 8K, 1b; Mackenzie Everson 7K, 13d, 1B; Gracie Haug 23a, 11d, 1SA; Kailyn Larson 11d

 

3rd Place…

(#5) Wolsey-Wessington 3-1 (19-25, 25-19, 26-24, 26-24)

(#2) Burke

  • The Warbirds’ 1st trip to state was a success as Wolsey-Wessington grabbed 3rd place over Burke.
  • WW – Leah Williams 17K, 26d, 2SA; Mya Boomsma 11K, 14d, 1B, 3SA; Lainey Uttecth 28d; Taylor Horn 20a, 8d, 2B, 1K; Emree White 10a, 6B, 4K, 2SA
  • B – Adisyn Indahl 20K, 25d, 1SA; Kailee Frank 15K, 18d, 1SA; Paige Bull 11K, 3B; Elle Johnson 23d; Elly Witt 23a, 1SA; Ava Sargent 18a, 13d

 

Championship…

(#3) Chester

(#1) Warner 3-1 (25-23, 25-16, 14-25, 26-24)

  • Warner claimed its 8th State VB Title & 2nd-straight w/ a win in a rematch of the 2015 title bout that went to Chester. Since that Championship Match loss to the Flyers seven seasons ago, the Monarchs have beaten Chester in the State Tourney four-straight times. The other three wins (’17, ’18, ’20) all came in the semis. This is the Flyers’ 4th time finishing as the runner-up (’13, ’14, ’16).
  • W – Kyleigh Schopp 22K, 8B; Kyra Marcuson 15K, 9d; Ava Nilsson 46a, 14d, 6B, 2SA, 1K; Lauren Marcuson 22d, 7K; Courtney Bjorgaard 18d
  • C – Lily VanHal 17K, 14a, 14d, 3SA; Emery Larson 24d; Jacy Wolf 26a, 17d, 3K, 1SA