65 NSU Student-Athletes Recognized for Excellence in Classroom

BURNSVILLE, MN (NSUWolves.com) – The Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference released their fall all-academic teams this week, with 65 Wolves named to the lists. Students were honored on both the NSIC All-Academic Team and the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence. Of the 65 NSU student-athletes who were recognized, 26 are from in-state, and eight are from right here in Aberdeen.

To be eligible for the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence, a student-athlete must have a 3.60 cumulative GPA or higher, while NSIC All-Academic Team members must have a 3.20 cumulative GPA or higher. Additionally, the student-athlete must be a member of the varsity traveling team, have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at her/his institution (true freshmen, red-shirt freshmen and ineligible athletic transfers are not eligible) and must have completed at least one full academic year at that institution.

 

Men’s Cross Country (6)

*John Jacklin So. Glendale, Ariz.
*Michael Wirth So. Aberdeen, S.D.
Jacob Rohrer Jr. Plymouth, Minn.
Jalen Chase Jr. New Town, N.D.
Jorge Garcia Sr. Pine Bluffs, Wyo.
Jackson Harrison Jr. Aberdeen, S.D.

 

Women’s Cross Country (7)

*Victoria Kolbinger So. Becker, Minn.
*Megan Mooberry Sr. Osage, Iowa
*Sarah Schafer Sr. Flasher, N.D.
*Jennifer Clark Jr. Rochester, Minn.
Livia Wallace Sr. Pipestone, Minn.
Mary Franssen So. Arvada, Colo.
Jordyn Sterud Jr. Appleton, Minn.

 

Football (31)

*Jake Oliphant Jr.  Spring Creek, Nev.
*Jacob Howard Jr.  Onida, S.D.
*Dakota Larson Jr.  Spring Creek, Nev.
*Chance Olson Sr.  Langford, S.D.
*Collin Stoebner Jr.  Aberdeen, S.D.
*Robert Vomacka Sr.  Gregory, S.D.
*Zachary Bohnenkamp Sr.  Tucson, Ariz.
*Jack Braun Sr.  Warner, S.D.
*Tyler Schwartz Jr.  Volga, S.D.
*Chase Teiken Sr.  West Fargo, N.D.
*Seth Braun Sr.  Bismarck, N.D.
*Gregory Lux Sr.  Eden Valley, Minn.
*Tyler Nelson Sr.  Brandon, S.D.
*Jacob Streit Sr.  Watkins, Minn.
Boston Bauer Sr.  Sioux Falls, S.D.
Payton Eue Jr.  Champlin, Minn.
Clayton Grueneich Jr.  Ellendale, N.D.
Drew Geier Jr.  Aberdeen, S.D.
Chase Jacobs Sr.  Aberdeen, S.D.
Adam Heining Sr.  Atwater, Minn.
Hunter Trautman Sr.  St. Francis, Minn.
Jack Anderson Jr.  Harrisburg, S.D.
Preston Barr Jr.  Aberdeen, S.D.
Keisean Deehr Jr.  Garretson, S.D.
Jordan Hillesheim Sr.  New Ulm, Minn.
Joe King Sr.  Pierre, S.D.
Caden Maciejewski Sr.  Hot Springs, S.D.
Jack Meyers Jr.  Sioux Falls, S.D.
Isaiah Nolan Sr.  Saint Michael, Minn.
Mitch Sharer Sr.  Mundelein, Ill.
Dorien Ah Sam Sr.  Oconomowoc, Wis.

 

Soccer (11)

*Lonneke Van Eijk So.  Limburg, Belgium
*Tori Thorpe Sr.  Pierre, S.D.
*Emily Reiten Sr.  Jamestown, N.D.
*Olivia Becker Jr.  Humboldt, S.D.
*Emily Schumacher Jr.  Mankato, Minn.
Kristen Calderon Jr.  Frisco, Texas
Georgia May Murphy So.  Liverpool, England
Teya Trujillo Jr.  Riverdale, Utah
Emma Yeske So.  Aberdeen, S.D.
Elise Benner Sr.  Murrieta, Calif.
Haley Hillstrom Sr.  Jamestown, N.D.

 

Volleyball (10)

*Olivia Rud Jr.  Madison, S.D.
*Kylee Van Egdom So.  Sioux Falls, S.D.
*Peyton Ellingson Jr.  Warner, S.D.
*Sally Gaul Jr.  Des Moines, Iowa
*Makenna Steffel So.  Bird Island, Minn.
*Morgan Baufield Sr.  Plymouth, Minn.
*Lexi Boesl Sr.  Warner, S.D.
*Bry Goar Jr.  Champlin, Minn.
*Laura Snyder Sr.  Ham Lake, Minn.
Laura Ochsner So.  Aberdeen, S.D.