High School Sports Scoreboard for Monday, 6/6/22

State Golf Tourneys – Day 1/2

CLASS AA GIRLS at Brookings CC

1st – Mitchell, +38

2nd – Ab Central, +39

3rd – Pierre, +42

T-4th – Harrisburg & O’Gorman & RCS, +47

 

Individual Highlights…

1st – Allison Meyerink, Mit (-1, 71)

2nd – Lauren Sutcliffe, O’G (74)

3rd – Reese Jansa, H’b (76)

T-4th – Emma Dohrer, AC (78)

T-7th – Olivia Braun, AC (79)

T-22nd – Leah Gough & Kyley Wirebaugh, AC (85)

T-47th – Morgan Jones, AC (92)

T-57th – Hayley Wirebaugh, AC (96)

 

CLASS A GIRLS at Bakker Crossing GC in SF

1st – SF Christian, +68

2nd – Vermillion, +70

3rd – Chamberlain, +87

11th – Mo-Pollock, +171

 

Individual Highlights… (incl. Top 25 from the area)

1st – Olivia Sorlie, Canton (75)

2nd – Rylan Horning, STM (79)

3rd – Maiya Muller, Beres (80)

T-9th – Claire Crawford, AR & Marion Mischel, Milb (87)

T-19th – Carly Guthmiller, Groton (92)

 

CLASS B GIRLS at Hart Ranch GC in RC

1st – Bison/Hettinger/Scranton, +51

2nd – Chester, +57

3rd – Miller, +58

8th – Potter Co, +90

12th – Clark/WL, +110

13th – Deuel, +112

15th – Webster, +120

 

Individual Highlights… (incl. Top 25 from the area)

1st – Jayce Pugh, Miller (77)

2nd – Greta Anderson, B/H/S (81)

3rd – Kamri Kittleson, Jones Co (82)

5th – Neva Mikkelsen, PC (86)

T-10th – Olivia Olson, SB (89)

12th – Brynn Roehrich, C/WL (90)

T-17th – Gabby Kast, Faulkton (94)

T-19th – Kaihlyn Anderberg, Miller & Olivia Mikkelsen, PC & Taryn Hettick, Selby (95)

 

CLASS B BOYS at Elks GC in RC

Very few teams had three golfers finish 18 holes on day one. With that, the SDHSAA has changed the event to a one-round format. Golfers will simply complete what they didn’t finish on day one.

UPDATE – the SDHSAA reassessed the situation on Tuesday and will attempt to play the 2nd round of 18 after finishing the 1st round early Tuesday.

1st – Gregory, +19

2nd – Ethan, +20

T-3rd – Hamlin & Garretson, +21

T-5th – Faulkton & Wall, +24

10th – Ipswich, +30

12th – Sully Buttes, +42

14th – Doland, +48

 

Individual Highlights… (incl. Top 25 from the area)

1st – Cooper Long, Garretson (+2) through 15

T-2nd – Bennett Cassens, Faulkton & Coy Determan, Gregory & Daysen Titze, Stanley Co & Reid Hansen, Wall (+4)…Cassens & Determan finished 18; Titze through 16; Hansen through 12

T-7th – Kaiden Weinreis, Doland (+6) through 13…five others also at +6.

T-13th – Carson Pedersen + Aiden Abraham + Jackson Wadsworth, Hamlin (+7)…Pedersen finished 18; Abraham through 12; Wadsworth through 11

T-18th – Luke Peterson, Ips & Oliver Fritzsche, Miller (+8)…five others also at +7. Peterson finished; Fritzsche through 12

T-25th – Chet Peterson, Ips & Parker Geditz, Faulkton & Tray Hettick, Selby (+9)…five others also at +9. Peterson finished; Hettick through 15; Geditz through 12