High School Sports Scoreboard for Thursday, 11/19/20

VB

State Tourneys – Round One

CLASS AA in BROOKINGS

8 Harrisburg

1 O’Gorman 3-2 (25-17, 19-25, 25-14, 25-27, 15-12)

O’Gorman stayed undefeated, surviving their 3rd 5-setter of the season (all within their past five matches). The other two contests were against SFW & Watertown.

SFO – Bergen Reilly 15 kills, 16 digs; Isabella Steffel 12K, 5 blocks, 1 service ace; Elaina Lubeck 10K; Raegen Reilly 42 assists, 14d, 6b, 3K

H – Abby Meister 13K, 13d, 1b; Reese Jansa 12K, 2b; Devanie Andre 30d

 

5 Ab Central

4 SFW 3-1 (25-21, 18-25, 25-20, 25-23)

SFW – Sydni Schetnan 20K, 5b; Joslyn Richardson 15K, 13d, 2b; Ellie Walker 12K, 2b; Katy Richardson 52a, 11d, 3b

AC – Brooklyn Kusler 19K, 10d, 5b, 1SA; Hannah Keil 9K, 12d, 3b, 1SA; Grace Myhre 33a, 2K, 1SA; Alli Joerger 5K, 7b

 

6 Brandon Valley

3 Huron 3-0 (19, 19, 21)

H – Brooke Schiltz 10K, 9d, 1b, 1SA; Libby Rounds 10K, 3b; Tenley Buddenhagen 35a, 2K, 2b, 1SA; Bryn Huber 18d

BV – Brooklyn Grage 6K, 1b

 

7 SFR 3-2 (14-25, 26-24, 25-17, 20-25, 15-11)

2 Watertown

Defending champs ousted in 1st round by a team they beat twice during the regular season – each time in four sets. SFR was 9-10 at the end of the regular season.

SFR – Abby Ward 13K, 2b; Mya Vandrovec 13K, 1b; Annika Svenningsen 9K, 6b; Katherine Nelson 24d, 3SA

W – Emerson Smith 18K; Maggie Heesch 16K, 9d, 1b, 1SA; Jadyn Hoftiezer 13K, 19d, 1B; Olivia Corey 32a, 14d, 5K, 3b, 8SA

 

CLASS A in WATERTOWN

8 Madison

1 SF Christian 3-0 (11, 12, 21)

The 3x defending champs cruised through the 1st round. Madison won the consolation title over Winner last season in five sets…they’ll face them in the consol. semis this time.

SFC – Abby Glanzer 18K, 1b

M – Sophia Vandenbosch 8K, 2SA, 1b

 

 

5 Hamlin 3-2 (14-25, 25-17, 15-25, 25-18, 15-11)

4 Winner

H – Ally Abraham 15K, 3b, 4SA; Ashtyn Abraham 9K, 31d, 2SA; Mckenna Prouty 9K, 5b

W – Ellie Brozik 28K, 12d, 1b, 1SA; Kalla Bertram 14K, 25d, 1b

 

6 Dak Valley 3-1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-9)

3 RC Christian

DV – Rachel Rosenquist 13K, 15d, 2b; Sophia Atchison 12K, 4SA; Jorja VanDenHul 11K, 5b, 3SA; Sophia Archer 20d

RCC – Olivia Kieffer 10K, 11d, 1b; Riley Freeland 24a, 16d, 5K, 3b

 

7 Parker 3-1 (25-21, 25-18, 18-25, 26-24)

2 Hill City

P – Shelby Lang 18K, 18d, 2SA; Ryleigh Andersen 12K, 3b

HC – Hailey Wathen 15K, 24d, 6b; Dale Schrier 15K, 1b; Addisen Barber 23a, 12d, 3K, 1SA; Abby Siemonsma 17a, 12d, 3K, 2SA

 

CLASS B in HURON

8 Corsica-Stickney

1 NW 3-0 (12, 8, 13)

The defending champs had little issue in the opening round after the 1st few points of the match. Last season, NW allowed 20+ points in two of their nine sets at the state tourney.

NW – Sydney Schell 14K, 4b; Hannah Schentzel 9K, 9d, 1b

CS – Morgan Delange 7K

 

 

5 Bridgewater-Emery

4 Colman-Egan 3-1 (20-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-15)

CE – Olivia Baumberger 17K, 15d, 4b; Mackenzie Hemmer 16K, 17d, 2b, 1SA; Braiden Westley 31a, 29d, 1b, 1SA

BE – Julia Weber 10K, 21d, 1b; Kerrigan Schultz 17a, 11d, 6K

 

6 Faulkton

3 Chester 3-1 (25-21, 26-24, 24-26, 25-16)

Chester avenged their 5-set opening round loss to the Trojans from last season.

C – Breckyn Ewoldt 15K, 13d, 1b; Ella Pry 14K, 4b; Jayda Kenyon 14K, 1b, 1SA; Kenna Brown 47a, 18d, 3K, 1b

F – Isabel Aesoph 13K, 33d, 15a, 3SA; Peyton Melius 10K, 19d, 2b, 2SA

 

 

7 Hitch-Tulare

2 Warner 3-2 (25-23, 25-18, 23-25, 23-25, 15-7)

Warner improved to 3-0 v. Hitchcock-Tulare this season w/ a 2nd 5-set win over the Patriots.

W – Jennifer Aman 16K, 11d, 2b; Lauren Marcuson 13K, 24d; Kendyl Anderson 12K, 4b, 2SA; Kyra Marcuson 11K, 1SA; Ava Nilsson 52a, 16d, 4K, 3b; Courtney Bjorgaard 26d

HT – Kaitlyn Schroeder 9K, 23d, 4b, 2SA; Madison Hofer 8K, 20d, 3b, 2SA; Dannyn Peterson 5K, 19d, 5b, 2SA; Cassidy Johnson 6K, 19d, 1b; Kenidee Enander 32a, 15d