High School Sports Scoreboard for Thursday, 5/12/22

T&F

NEC Meet in Britton

GIRLS

1st – Milbank, 178.5

2nd – Ab Roncalli, 157

3rd – Groton, 70.5

4th – Webster, 68

5th – Clark/WL, 56

6th – Hamlin, 54

7th – Redfield, 52

8th – Deuel, 41

9th – Brit-Hecla, 28

10th – Sisseton, 18

 

Area Event Winners…

  • AR [4] – Morgan Fiedler (100m, 200m, LJ, TJ)
  • Milb [7] – Ashlynn Batchelor (800m, 1600m, 3200m), Ella Ulmer (300m hurdles), Isabella Anderson (400m), 4x100m relay, 4x200m relay
  • Hamlin [2] – Gracelyn Leiseth (SP, discus)
  • C/WL [2] – Sara Thonvold (100m hurdles), SMR
  • Groton [2] – 4x400m relay, 4x800m relay
  • Deuel [1] – Josie Andersen (HJ)
  • Web [1] – Erin Case (PV)

 

BOYS

1st – Milbank, 198

2nd – Webster, 115

3rd – Ab Roncalli, 79

4th – Hamlin, 77

5th – Groton, 71

6th – Deuel, 58

7th – Clark/WL, 55.5

8th – Brit-Hecla, 35.5

9th – Sisseton, 26

10th – Redfield, 22

11th – TZ, 1

 

Area Event Winners…

  • Milbank [8] – Bennett Schwenn (TJ, LJ, 200m, 100m), Garrett Mertens (HJ), Max Lightfield (110m hurdles), Ryker Trevett (SP), 4x800m relay
  • Webster [5] – Drew Reetz (PV, 400m), Tayne Dunse (300m hurdles), 4x400m relay, 4x200m relay
  • Deuel [2] – Ricky Berndt (800m, 3200m)
  • C/WL [2] – Tyler O’Neill (1600m), SMR
  • Hamlin [1] – Kaden St. Pierre (discus)
  • Groton [1] – 4x100m relay

 

Golf

Madison Invite

GIRLS

1st – SV, 388

2nd – Madison, 389

3rd – Dell Rapids, 411

5th – Ab Roncalli, 425

8th – Milbank, 446

 

Individual Highlights…

1st – Alexis Cronk, Cham (85)

2nd – Julia Steffensen, SV (85)

T-4th – Grace Seyer, AR (92)

T-9th – Elliot Hortness, Siss (95)

T-15th – Marion Mischel, Milb (98)

17th – Claire Crawford, AR (100)

 

CSDC Invite (9 holes)

GIRLS

1st – Faulkton, 140

2nd – Miller, 140

3rd – Potter Co, 149

 

Individual Highlights…

1st – Jayce Pugh, Miller (40)

2nd – Olivia Olson, SB (41)

3rd – Trisha Cramer, Faulk (44)

4th – Olivia Mikkelson, PC (44)

5th – Gabby Kast, Faulk (45)

 

BOYS

1st – Faulkton, 117

2nd – Sully Buttes, 132

3rd – High-Harrold, 138

4th – Miller, 140

5th – Potter Co, 149

 

Individual Highlights…

1st – Bennett Cassens, Faulk (34)

2nd – Drake Mueller, Faulk (40)

3rd – Gavin Colson, SB (42)

4th – Parker Geditz, Faulk (43)

5th – Carter Lamont, HH (43)

6th – Oliver Fritzsche, Miller (44)

7th – Brody Leisinger, HH (44)

8th – Marshall Wittler, SB (44)

9th – Gus Kopecky, Faulkt (45)

10th – Thomas Farries, SB (46)