High School Sports Scoreboard for Thursday, 9/8/22

VB

Ab Roncalli 3-0 (18, 20, 19)

Groton

 

Warner 3-1 (25-14, 28-30, 25-16, 25-17)

NW

W – Lauren Marcuson 17 kills, 15 digs, 3 service aces; Kyra Marcuson 17K; Kami Anderson 9K; Courtney Bjorgaard 29d; Ava Nilsson 46 assists, 9d, 2SA, 2 blocks

NW – Ella Haven 17K, 18d, 4B, 1SA; Ella Boekelheide 12d, 1SA; Ashley Haven 12d, 7K

 

Ipswich 3-0 (14, 7, 9)

SBA

Ips – Gracie Lange 12K, 4SA; Quincy Olivier 5SA, 23a

 

Redfield 3-1 (25-19, 25-12, 21-25, 25-12)

Sisseton

R – Gracie Fast 13K; Katie Rozell 10K, 5B; Chloe Zens 20d; Camryn Rohlfs 31a

 

Faulkton 3-0 (27, 22, 21)

Potter Co

 

Wols-Wess 3-0 (17, 10, 13)

Hitch-Tulare

 

Mo-Pollock 3-1 (18-25, 26-24, 25-13, 25-16)

Leola/Fred

 

Webster 3-0 (25, 13, 21)

Clark/WL

 

Brit-Hecla

Deuel 3-0 (17, 19, 19)

 

Herreid/SA

Timber Lake – PPD

 

North Central 3-0 (19, 8, 19)

McLaughlin

 

Hamlin 3-2 (25-21, 19-25, 15-25, 27-25, 15-11)

Milbank

H – Gracelyn Leiseth 20K, 2B; Emily Everson 15K; Addie Neuendorf 11K, 20d; Grace Opdahl 22d

M – Rachel Schulte 15K, 19d, 5SA; Riley Overby 11K; Hallie Schulte 25d; Averie Engebretson 24a, 22d, 1B

 

Wau/Summit 3-2 (25-17, 30-32, 25-12, 20-25, 15-9)

Waverly-SS

 

Wilmot

GPL 3-0 (15, 18, 19)

 

BOYS GOLF

Groton Invite

TEAM RESULTS

1st – Sioux Valley, 321

2nd – Ab Roncalli, 332

3rd – Groton, 334

4th – Milbank, 349

5th – Redfield, 351

6th – Ab Central JV, 376

7th – Sisseton, 403

 

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

1st – Brevin Fliehs, Gro (74)

2nd – Jonathan DeBoer, Milb (76)

6th – Cole Simon, Gro (81)

7th – Mitchell Mack, Red (81)

8th – Andrew Gerlach, AR (82)

9th – Finn Anderson, AR (82)

10th – Harper Schnabel, AR (84)

 

XC

Salmi/Sahli Invite at Lee Park GC in Aberdeen

GIRLS

1st – Ab Central, 40

2nd – Watertown, 41

3rd – Pierre, 74

 

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

1st – Kate McElroy, WT

2nd – Victoria Smith, WT

3rd – Anneliese Wells, AC

5th – Juna Ramey, AC

6th – Kiana Joerger, AC

7th – Morgan VanVeen, AC

16th – Addison Cassidy, AR

21st – Alexis Ketterling, AC

 

BOYS

1st – Ab Central, 33

2nd – Pierre, 50

3rd – Jamestown, 68

 

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

1st – Jared Lutmer, Pie

2nd – Cheech Harman, Huron

3rd – Christian Wells, AC

6th – Rylan Johnson, AC

8th – Sam Schultz, AC

10th – Esten Foss, AC

11th – Tate DeVries, AC

 

De Smet Invite

GIRLS

1st – Sioux Valley, 25

2nd – Clark/WL, 27

3rd – Arlington, 33

5th – Deuel, 46

7th – Miller, 66

11th – Webster, 109

 

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

1st – Isabelle Bloker, SV

2nd – Halle Bauer, GPL

3rd – Jaycee Hourigan, Deuel

6th – Kamryn Nesheim, C/WL

10th – Kayla Jordan, C/WL

 

BOYS

1st – Miller, 13

2nd – Arlington, 22

3rd – Deubrook, 26

4th – Deuel, 49

7th – Webster, 80

8th – Clark/WL, 88

12th – Flo/Henry, 123

 

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

1st – Alex Schumacher, Miller

2nd – Pierce Baumberger, Miller

3rd – Ricky Berndt, Deuel