High School Sports Scoreboard for Tuesday, 6/7/22

State Golf Tourneys – Day 2/2

CLASS AA GIRLS at Brookings CC

1st – Harrisburg, +85 (+47/+38)

2nd – Mitchell, +88 (+38/+50)

3rd – RCS, +89 (+47/+42)

4th – Pierre, +90 (+42/+48)

5th – Ab Central, +91 (+39/+52)

 

Individual Highlights…

1st – Reese Jansa, H’b (+4, 148 – 76/72)

2nd – Lauren Sutcliffe, O’G (151)

T-3rd – Bryn Huber, Huron & Allison Meyerink, Mit & Tanna Phares, RCS (153)

8th – Emma Dohrer, AC (160)

T-9th – Olivia Braun, AC (163)

26th – Leah Gough, AC (171)

T-35th – Kyley Wirebaugh, AC (178)

 

CLASS A GIRLS at Bakker Crossing GC in SF

1st – SF Christian, +125

2nd – Vermillion, +133

3rd – Canton, +162

10th – Mo-Pollock, +333

 

Individual Highlights… (incl. Top 25 from the area)

1st – Olivia Sorlie, Canton (155)

2nd – Keva Bursheim, Flan (156)

3rd – Maiya Muller, Beres (157)

4th – Rylan Horning, STM (162)

T-6th – Claire Crawford, AR (169)

T-9th – Marion Mischel, Milb (176)

 

CLASS B GIRLS at Hart Ranch GC in RC

1st – Bison/Hettinger/Scranton, +104 (+51/+53)

2nd – Chester, +107 (+57/+50)

3rd – Deubrook, +128 (+68/+60)

4th – Miller, +139 (+58/+81)

8th – Potter Co, +174 (+90/+84)

9th – Clark/WL, +190 (+110/+80)

DNF – Deuel & Webster

 

Individual Highlights… (incl. Top 25 from the area)

T-1st – Jayce Pugh, Miller & Greta Anderson, B/H/S (163)

T-3rd – Kamri Kittleson, Jones Co & Allison Kahler, B/H/S (168)

T-8th – Brynn Roehrich, C/WL (178)

10th – Olivia Mikkelsen, PC (180)

11th – Neva Mikkelsen, PC (182)

21st – Gabby Kast, Faulkton (191)

T-24th – Olivia Olson, SB & Taryn Hettick, Selby (195)

 

CLASS B BOYS at Elks GC in RC

The SDHSAA reassessed things on Tuesday, hoping to get a 2nd round in, but lightning & rain just wouldn’t allow it. The event was shortened to a one-round format over the two days.

1st – Gregory, +19

2nd – Garretson, +24

3rd – Ethan, +26

4th – Wall, +28

T-5th – Faulkton & Ipswich & Chester, +30

8th – Hamlin, +36

12th – Doland, +51

15th – Sully Buttes, +56

 

Individual Highlights… (incl. Top 25 from the area)

T-1st – Bennett Cassens, Faulkton & Coy Determan, Gregory (+4, 76)

T-3rd – Cooper Long, Garretson & Daysen Titze, Stanley Co & Reid Hansen, Wall & Kody Klumb, Ethan (77)

T-9th – Carson Pedersen, Hamlin (79)

T-11th – Luke Peterson, Ips (80)

T-14th – Chet Peterson, Ips & Kaiden Weinreis, Doland (81)

T-21st – Derek Brueggemann, Miller & Parker Geditz, Faulkton (82)