HS Scoreboard From 1/13-1/15-2023

FRI SCHEDULE
HIGH SCHOOL
GBB

Ab Roncalli  49 – Maddie Huber 13pts. Claire Crawford 11pts. (Cavs hit 12 three’s in the los).

Sisseton        58 – Krista Langager 25pts. Emmalee Nielsen 9pts.

 

Ab Christian     35

Potter County  67 – Tyler Simon 28pts. Ashlee Kaup 15pts.

 

Warner        36 – Ava Nilsson 16pts.

Flo/Henry  61 – Trinity Watson 12pts. Caylin Kelly 11pts & 5 steals.

 

Hamlin       71

Webster     20

 

Brit-Hecla 45

Langford   31

 

Wau/Summit   55

Tri-State (ND) 48

 

Deuel           33

Clark/WL   47

 

Timber Lake  52

Sully Buttes   37

 

281 Conference Tourney at Wols-Wess

SC/Woonsocket    54 – Liz Boschee 13pts. Kamryn Ochsner 10pts.

Hitchcock-Tulare  32 – Katelyn Schroeder 15pts.

 

James Valley Christian    57 – Kaylie Robinson 13pts. Lily Hofer 12pts. Abby Hasart 11pts.

Highmore-Harrold           32 – Kendall Cermak 11pts.

 

Iroquois/LP      56

Wess. Springs   75 – Carissa Scheel 23pts.

 

Sunshine Bible Ac.     20

Wolsey-Wessington  67 – Mya Boomsma 16pts. Mallory Miller 13pts. Leah Williams 13pts.

 

Herreid/SA                 49

Linton/HMB (ND)    51

 

BBB

Ab Christian 81 – Malek Wieker 17pts & 12rbs. Ethan Russell 17pts. Konnar Furman 14pts. Isakson 11p
Potter Co       36

  • Malek Wieker had his 1,000th point in his career; becomes the 8th Knight to hit that plateau.

 

Ipswich   56

Wilmot    33

 

Belle Fourche   57 – Anthony Budmayr 20pts. Jet Jensen 14pts.

Redfield              54 – Jerron Haider 20pts. Nolan Gall 14pts. Justin Ratigan 10pts.

 

Faulkton       55

Herreid/SA  63

 

Leola/Fred   56 – Noah Kippley 18pts. Brayden Sumption 15pts. Connor Spitzer 9pts.

Oakes (ND)  45

 

Hamlin    70

Webster  31

 

Deuel          40

Clark/WL  60

 

Wau/Summit    79

Tri-State (ND)   35

 

WR

GIRLS

Harrisburg Invite

w/ Ab Central, Webster, Clark/WL, Hamlin

1st) Pierre TF Riggs

2nd) Canton

3rd) Viborg-Hurley/Irene-Wakonda

4th) Shawnee Mission Northwest

T-5th) Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon + Harrisburg

7th) Aberdeen Central – Madyson Gillen 2nd @ (113). Katrina Gibson 2nd @ (154). Autumn Gauer 5th.

16th) Webster

19th) Clark/WL

25th) Groton Area

 

BOYS

Groton   21 – W’s: Kellen Antonson(126)Christian Ehresmann (138)Easten Ekern (152)Cole Bisbee (170).

Redfield  60 – W’s: Brady Risetter (113). Conner Zens (120). John Boothe (132). Collin Dean (145). Mason Whitley (160). Tanner Pickrel (182). Camden Murray (195). Chase McGillivary (220). Grady Fey (285).

 

SAT SCHEDULE
HIGH SCHOOL
GBB

Tea Area     46 – Mara Grant 22pts.

Ab Central  50 F/OT – Taryn Hermansen 17pts. + CH: 21rbs. Taryn Hettich 15pts.

 

Leola/Frederick       31 – Chloe Arneson 10pts. Laura Sumption 8pts.

Aberdeen Christian 17 – Chloe Bosma 7pts & 7rbs.

 

Ipswich   28

Webster  46

 

Hanson Classic at Mitchell’s Corn Palace

Parkston     42 – Mya Thuringer 12pts.

Flo/Henry  63 – Caylin Kelly 18pts & 5rbs. Reese Schmidt 15pts. Trinity Watson 11pts.

 

(1) Viborg-Hurley             72 – Denae Mach 30pts. Coral Mason 12pts & 10rbs + 6ast.

(2) Wolsey-Wessington  52 – Mallory Miller 21pts & 12rbs.

 

DSU Shootout at Dakota State in Madison

West Lyon (IA)    36

Hamlin                  62   – Kami Wadsworth 23pts.

 

Great Plains Lutheran 55 – Halle Bauer 21pts. Abby Kjenstad 10pts.

North Central                 29 – Jenisa Jacobs 10pts.

 

Milbank         65

Dell Rapids   44

 

BBB

Ab Central    48 – Spencer Barr 20pts. Central drops to just 1-6 on the season.

Tea Area       68 – Sam Almas 27pts. Blake Thompson 10pts.

 

Warner        61 – Hunter Cramer 32pts.

Ab Roncalli 67 F/OT – Maddox Miller 20pts. Jayden Munroe 10pts. Darwin Gambler 9pts.

 

Leola/Frederick   44 – Noah Kippley 14pts. Hans Lapka 10pts. Brayden Sumption 9pts.

Ab Christian           65 – Jackson Isakson 16pts. Ethan Russell 13pts. Malek Wieker 13pts & 8rbs + 5ast.

 

Pheasant Shootout in Redfield

Timber Lake  58 – Elijah Brewer 25pts. Tristan Dupris 13pts.

Flo/Henry      67 – Mehki Keller 23pts. Tegan Summer 17pts. Ty Bergh 14pts.

 

Little Wound     43 – Tatanka Catches Enemy 26pts.

Northwestern   64 – Lincoln Woodring 14pts. Quintin Fischbach & Chase Neiber 12pts. (each).

 

Waverly-SS       48 – Grant Holman 11pts. Landon Maag 10pts.

Faulkton Area  58 – Roman DiMaria 21pts. Layne Cotton 21pts.

 

Sully Buttes  57 – Wesley Wittler 28pts (6-three pointers).

Redfield         73 – Jerron Haider 30pts (6-three pointers). Mitchell Mack 16pts. Justin Ratigan 10pts & 10rbs.

 

Langford Area   44 – Kassen Keough 21pts. Jesse Keough 18pts.

Belle Fourche    71 – Anthony Staley 18pts. Anthony Budmayr 18pts. Jet Jensen 11pts.

 

Ipswich   59 – Tyler Hettich 16pts. Ian Beyers 13pts.

Webster  50 – Matthew Mount 13pts. Ian Lesnar 12pts.

 

Lower Brule  64 – Brian LaRoche hit 3 @ buzzer FTW (27pts). Gavin Thigh & Lane Gray 13pts. each.

Castlewood    61 – Joe Decker 25pts (8-threes). Bryon Laue 13pts. Booker Schooley 11pts.

 

281 Conference Tourney in Wolsey

Sunshine Bible Ac.     18

Wolsey-Wessington  61 – Blaze Herman 14pts. Ricky Mavrovic 12pts.

 

Iroq/LP            40

High-Harrold  43

 

Wess. Springs          53 – Parker Graff 20pts. Ryder Michalek 18pts.

Hitchcock-Tulare   62 – Carter Binger 15pts & 10rbs. Jackson Maynard 14pts. Riley Fliehe 11pts.

 

Great Plains L.    56

North Central     27

 

Milbank          43

Dell Rapids    76

 

WR

BOYS

Harrisburg Invite

w/ Ab Central ( Central Finished in 2nd place)

Aberdeen Central        84

Sioux Falls Roosevelt   0

 

Aberdeen Central         78

Shawnee Mission NW   6

 

Aberdeen Central 42

Tea Area                  25

 

Aberdeen Central  27

Harrisburg               39

 

Battler Tourney in Gettysburg

w/ Clark/WL, Deuel/Deubrook, Faulkton, Groton, Ips/Bow, Mo-Pollock, South Border, Sully Buttes, SBA, Warner/NW, Webster

1st) South Border – win from: Marshall Lindgren @ 152. Cole Stock @ 160. Jace Nitschke @ 170. Daniel

Schumacher @ 195.

2nd) Wessing Springs-Woonsocket-WW – Jacksen Carter @ (113). Joey Hoverson (145). Keegan Haider @

182.

3rd) Chamberlin – Win from: Noah Hutmacher @ 220. Canyon Burkard @ 285.

4th) Stanley County – Win from: Chase Hanson @ 126lbs.

5th) Deuel

6th) Potter County

7th) Webster – Win from: Haeden Jorgenson @ 132lbs.

8th) Faulkton

10th) Warner/NW/Ips/Bowdle

11th) Clark/WL – Win from: Cooper Pommer @ 106lbs.

12th) Groton – Win from: Christian Ehresmann @ 138lbs.

13th) Mo/Po

17th) Sully Buttes

22nd) SBA

 

Tri-Valley Invite

w/ Ab Central JV, Hamlin/C’wood, Miller/HH, Sisseton

1st) Miller/HH

2nd) Tri-Valley

3rd) Parker

4th) Kimball/WL/PG

5th) SF Jefferson

10th) Hamlin/Castlewood

13th) Sisseton

14th) Aberdeen Central JV

 

Jerry Opbroek Invite in Mitchell

w/ Milbank

1st) Sturgis

2nd) Pierre

3rd) Watertown

4th) RCS

5th) Parkston

6th) Milbank

 

GYM

Linda Collignon Invite in Madison

w/ Brit-Hecla, Deuel, Milbank, Sisseton

1st) Chamberlin

2nd) Madison

3rd) Estelline/H

4th) Hot Springs

5th) Deuel

6th) Britton-Hecla

10th) Milbank

14th) Sisseton

 

HOCKEY

GIRLS

Aberdeen Cougars     10 – Morgan Jones 3G + 2ast. Alyssa Roehrich 2G + 3ast.

Sioux Center Storm     0

 

BOYS
Yankton Bucks         2

Aberdeen Cougars  4 – Goals: Devon Fischbach, Brady Huff, Aiden Posthumus, Micah Kranzler.

 

SUN SCHEDULE
HIGH SCHOOL
HOCKEY

GIRLS

Aberdeen Cougars     4 – Goals from: Rachel Siefken, Allison Woehl, Rylee Hepper.

Sioux Center Storm   0 – Was out-shot 43-3.