NCAA D2 > NAIA. Wolves T&F Dominates

Aberdeen, S.D. (NSUWolves.com) – The Northern State University track and field teams defeated the University of Jamestown in dual action today. The women won 105-20, while the men recorded a 107-17 victory. The two teams recorded 25 event wins on the day.

MEN’S HIGHLIGHTS

  • Joel Matehs, Noah Bayer, and Sam Tremelling kicked off the running events to lead the 55m with times o f6.65, 6.68, and 6.86
  • Seth Martens and Chase Domier took first and second in 400m, crossing the finish line in 52.49 and 53.01
  • Matehs and Bayer added their second one-two punch in the 200m with times of 23.93 and 24.01, followed by Jaden Bohms-Buechler in third with a time of 25.29
  • Dylan Schimke won the 800 with a time of 2:08.96
  • Northern swept both the mile and 3000m on the men’s side, with Jonathan Burkhalter notching a 4:35.42 victory in the mile and Josh Martin tallying an 8:51.24 win in the 3000m
  • Nathan Alto and Blake Stoks took second and third in the mile with times of 4:38.20 and 4:48.80, while Jacob Angerhofer and John Jacklin placed second and third in the 3000m with times of 9:33.63 and 10:28.09
  • Matehs and Bohms-Buechler took first and second in the 55m hurdles with times of 7.98 and 8.35, followed by Isaac Ligon with a time of 8.47 in third
  • The 4x400m relay team of Martens, Carter Moller, Martin, and Domier won the race with a time of 3:41.52
  • Vance Borchers and Moller went one-two in the high jump clearing 1.90m and 1.85m
  • Glen Quayle, Sam Tremelling, and Isaac Ligon finished first through third in the pole vault with marks of 4.76m, 4.61m, and 4.01m
  • Borchers went on to take first in both the long and triple jumps with marks of 6.18m and 12.52m and Moller added a second place finish in the triple jump with a 12.20m mark
  • Ethan Barnett and Nick Olson took first and second in the shot put, throwing 13.83m and 13.62m
  • Olson added a second place finish in the weight throw, tossing 16.55m

WOMEN’S HIGHLIGHTS

  • Renea Taylor and Kamryn Schwartz took first and third in the 55m, notching times of 7.15 and 7.96 for sis team points
  • Vanessa Klein and Summer Carlson placed second and third in the 400m dash, crossing the finish line in 1:03.11 and 1:03.76
  • Taylor added her second victory in the 200m with a time of 26.02, followed by Addison Cumbow in third with a time of 29.85
  • The trio of Lyla Devereaux, Alli Jackson, and Avery Murray took the top three spots in the 800 with times of 2:32.49, 2:35.21, and 2:36.56
  • Mary Franssen and Jennifer Clark went one-two in the mile, crossing the finish line in 5:22.50 and 5:29.48
  • The 3000m was all Northern State with Megan Pickering leading the pack in a time of 10:47.12, followed by Kenzie Hamann and Jenna Helms with times of 11:49.35 and 12:03.19
  • Taylor closed out her day winning the 55m hurdles in 8.41, followed by Sierra Sweeney and Morgan Sheldon with times of 9.05 and 9.21
  • The 4x400m relay team of Sweeney, Klein, Jackson, and Carlson won the race with a time of 4:20.39
  • Sheldon and Jordan Tschumperlin recorded first and second place finishes in the high jump, clearing 1.60m and 1.55m respectively
  • In the pole vault, Kenzee Danielson, Bethany Dybdahl, and Makenna Glanzer cleared 3.54, 3.39m, and 3.09m in first through third
  • Sweeney won the long jump with a 5.04m mark, followed by Cumbow and Alison Theis with jumps of 4.83m and 4.61m
  • The triple jump saw Sweeney, Schwartz, and Theis score points with marks of 11.06m, 11.00m, and 9.69m
  • Christine Stoltenburg placed second in both the shot put and weight throw with marks of 11.78m and 15.27m respectively
  • Cassidy Gough won the weight throw, tossing 15.34m, while Shawney Coenraad took third with a 14.44m toss

UP NEXT

Northern State returns to action next Friday from the SDSU Division II Invite in Brookings. Full meet information will be linked on the schedule on nsuwolves.com.