NSU Track & Field Teams Impress at SDSU DII Open

BROOKINGS, SD (NSUWolves.com) – The Northern State University track and field teams competed at the SDSU Division II Open on Friday, notching 46 top-10 finishes. The Northern State women won the Open with a score of 122.5, while the men tied for first with Chadron State at 73.5 points.

 

MEN’S HIGHLIGHTS

  • Nick Olson kicked off the field events for the Wolves taking third in the weight throw with a 17.34m toss
  • Isaac Ligon landed in the top-10 of the long jump with a 5.95m mark in ninth overall
  • It was a Northern State top-10 in the pole vault, led off by Glen Quayle and Sam Tremelling taking first and second with marks of 4.85m and 4.40m
  • Eli Radtke and Ligon followed in the pole vault clearing 4.10m and 3.95m in sixth and seventh
  • Ethan Barnett led the way for the men in the shot put, throwing 14.10m in fifth overall, followed by Olson in eight with a 13.48m toss
  • Vance Borchers and Max Vande Kieft rounded out the top-10 of the high jump, clearing 1.80m
  • Jonathan Burkhalter ran to a third place finish in the mile with a time of 4:28.66
  • In the 600m, Dylan Schimke and Dan Istvanovich placed fifth and ninth with times of 1:24.84 and 1:29.21
  • Joel Matehs tallied a fourth place finish in the 60m hurdles, crossing the line in 8.45
  • Noah Bayer added a fifth place finish in the 60m with a time of 7.12
  • Josh Martin raced past his competition in the 1000m, winning the race by six seconds with a time of 2:30.71
  • Nathan Alto recorded a fourth place finish in the 3000m with a time of 9:10.46
  • The 4x400m relay team of Matehs, Carter Moller, Schimke, and Martin took fifth overall, crossing the finish line of 3:27.59

 

WOMEN’S HIGHLIGHTS

  • Sierra Sweeney and Addison Cumbow took fifth and eighth in the long jump with marks of 4.81m and 4.74m respectively
  • Four Wolves tallied top-10 finishes in the pole vault, led by Kenzee Danielson in second, clearing 3.70m
  • Bethany Dybdahl took fourth with a 3.40m vault, followed by Makenna Glanzer in fifth and Laci Leverty in ninth clearing 3.25m
  • Jordan Tschumperlin took sixth in the high jump with a 1.50m mark, while Kilee Bladow and Morgan Sheldon tied for eighth with marks of 1.45m
  • Cassidy Gough, Christine Stoltenburg, and Shawney Coenraad took third through fifth in the weight throw with marks of 15.82m, 14.89m, and 14.84m
  • Kamryn Schwartz and Alison Theis took third and seventh in the triple jump with marks of 10.33m and 9.31m
  • Megan Pickering kicked off the distance events, winning the 5000m run with a time of 18:25.59, beating the second place finisher by four seconds
  • Summer Carlson and Alli Jackson finished in second and fifth in the 600m with times of 1:40.65 and 1:41.27, while Sweeney took seventh with a time of 1:42.88
  • Sheldon and Cumbow recorded seventh and eighth place finishes in the 60m hurdles with times of 9.69 and 9.98
  • Three Wolves tallied top-10 finishes in the 400m, led by Renea Taylor taking second with a time of 57.42, followed by Kyanna Collymore and Vanessa Klein in sixth and tenth with times of 58.77 and 1:02.41
  • Jennifer Clark tallied a 2:22.87 time in the 800m, taking third overall
  • Mary Franssen added a runner-up finish in the 1000m with a time of 2:59.58
  • Taylor went on to win the 200m with a time of 25.23
  • The 4x400m relay team of Sweeney, Collymore, Jackson, and Clark added a runner-up finish with a time of 4:11.21, while the squad of Klein, Sheldon, Franssen, and Carlson tallied a time of 4:19.66 in fourth

 

BEYOND THE RESULTS

  • Quayle’s provisional mark of 4.85m in the pole vault moved him up to a national ranking of 12th
  • Danielson added a provisional mark in the women’s pole vault of 3.70m and sits 20th in the nation