NSU Wrestlers Compete at Daktronics Open

BROOKINGS, SD (NSUWolves.com) – Nine members of the No. 17 Northern State University wrestling team took on the Daktronics Open on Sunday, competing against wrestlers from both NCAA DI and NCAA DII. Northern was led by Landen Fischer and Spencer Roth who each recorded a win on the day.

 

HOW IT HAPPENED

  • Brenden Salfrank went 0-2, while Fischer went 1-2 in the 125-pound bracket
  • Cory St. Martin, Izaak Hunsley, and Tyson Stoebner went 0-2 in the 141 and 157 pound brackets
  • Spencer Roth went 1-2 in the 165-pound bracket with a win over Jonas Anez of Moorhead
  • Tyler Voorhees and Tyson Lien went 0-2 at 174 pounds, while George Bolling went 0-3 in the 285-pound bracket

 

FULL RESULTS

Brenden Salfrank – 125 pounds

Conor Knopick (UAT – Iowa State) won by decision over Brenden Salfrank (Northern State) (Dec 6-3)

Landen Fischer (Northern State) won by decision over Brenden Salfrank (Northern State) (Dec 3-1)

 

Landen Fischer – 125 pounds

Balley Roybal (South Dakota State) won by decision over Landen Fischer (Northern State) (Dec 9-5)

Landen Fischer (Northern State) won by decision over Brenden Salfrank (Northern State) (Dec 3-1)

Ethan Perryamn (Iowa State) won by major decision over Landen Fischer (Northern State) (Maj. 20-8)

 

Cory St. Martin – 141 pounds

Cael Happel (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Cory St. Martin (Northern State) (Fall 1:44)

Damon Huston (UAT – Iowa State) won by fall of Cory St. Martin (Northern State) (Fall 3:54)

 

Izaak Hunsley – 157 pounds

Derek Holschlag (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Izaak Hunsley (Northern State) (Maj. 10-1)

Ryan Dolezal (South Dakota State) won by decision over Izaak Hunsley (Northern State) (Dec 10-4)

 

Tyson Stoebner – 157 pounds

Evan Yant (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Tyson Stoebner (Northern State) (Fall 1:58)

Tim Stapleton (Minnesota) won by decision over Tyson Stoebner (Northern State) (Dec 6-5)

 

Spencer Roth – 165 pounds

Christian Minto (UAT – Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Spencer Roth (Northern State) (Maj. 10-2)

Spencer Roth (Northern State) won by decision over Jonas Anez (MSU Moorhead) (Dec 6-0)

Brendan Howes (North Dakota State) won by major decision over Spencer Roth (Northern State) (Maj. 16-7)

 

Tyler Voorhees – 174 pounds

Joel Devine (UAT – Iowa State) won by fall over Tyler Voorhees (Northern State) (Fall 3:33)

Kalen Meyer (South Dakota State) won by fall over Tyler Voorhees (Northern State) (Fall 2:06)

 

Tyson Lien – 174 pounds

Carson Babcock (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Tyson Lien (Northern State) (Maj. 14-6)

Caleb Helgeson (Iowa State) won by decision over Tyson Lien (Northern State) (Dec 12-7)

 

George Bolling – 285 pounds

Spencer Trenary (South Dakota State) won by fall over George Bolling (Northern State) (Fall 2:32)

Tyrell Gordon (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over George Bolling (Northern State) (Maj. 8-0)

Luke Rasmussen (South Dakota State) won by fall over George Bolling (Northern State) (Fall 3:28)