State A & B Tournament Highlights From Weekend (7/29-7/31)

FRI SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Legion

State B Tourney in Gregory (day one)

Humboldt/Hartford 118/62       7

Winner/Colome Post 169            8 – WP: Aiden Barfuss 3IP. 7K. 1H + 4-4 HR & 4RBI at the plate.

 

Post #9 (Milbank)  1  F/5

Redfield Post 92     16 – Erik Salmen 2 hits & 4RBI. Camden & Owen Osborn w/ 2 RBI, each.

 

Vermillion Post 1         9 – Connor Saunders 2-4 2RBI. Six other players w/ 1 RBI, each.

Dell Rapids Post 65     7 – LP: Brayden Pankonen 3 1/3rd. 6H. 4R. 2K.

 

Platte/Geddes Post 115    2

Gregory Post 6                     4 – WP: Bryce Frank 4IP. 2H 0 runs. Rylan Peck HR.

 

State A Tourney in Rapid City (day three)

ELIMINATION BRACKET

7-Harrisburg Post 45      8 – WP: Brandon Simunek 5IP. 1K. 0ER.

1-Brookings Post 74        0

 

8-Pierre Post #8     2 F/5innings.

2-RC Post #22        13 – Led 10-0 after 2innings. (Out-hit Pierre 13-5)

 

WINNERS BRACKET

5-SF East Post 15      8 – Out-hit Mitchell 11-5.

3-Mitchell Post 18    7 – Jonah Schmidt 5RBI.

 

SAT SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Legion

State B Tourney in Gregory (day two)

ELIMINATION BRACKET

Platte/Geddes        10 – Dakota Munger 4 hits & 5RBI @ the dish.

Post #9 (Milbank)  5 – F/7innings. (Post 9 was out 16-7 + had 2 errors in field to Platte’s zero)

 

Dell Rapids Post 65             20 – 13 runs in 3rd. Aiden Boechler 3H 2doubles + 4RBI. 3 others w/ 3RBI each

Hartford/Humboldt 118      4 – 5 innings.

 

 

WINNERS BRACKET

Gregory Post 6        12 – Bryce Frank 3H. Gannon Thomas 4RBI.

Redfield Post 92     13 – Camden Osborn 3H (2RBI). Nolan Gall + Erik Salmen 2H, each. Salmen 4RBI.

 

Vermillion Post 1                   3

Winner/Colome Post 169   8 – WP: Zachary Olson 6 1/3rd. 4H. 0R. 3K.

 

State A Tourney in Rapid City (day four)

ELIMINATION BRACKET

Harrisburg  7 – Tyman Long 2 hits & 3RBI.

Mitchell        0

 

WINNERS BRACKET

RC Post #22   6 – Harrison Good 2 hits & 2RBI.

SF East #15 5 F/9innings. (Out-hit Rapid 13-6 and still lost)

 

 

SUN SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Legion

State B Tourney in Gregory (day three)

ELIMINATION BRACKET

Platte-Geddes Post 115       0

Vermillion Post 1                 10

 

Dell Rapids Post 65   3

Gregory Post 6          10

 

WINNERS BRACKET

Winner/Colome Post 169   10

Redfield Post 92                     5

 

State A Tourney in Rapid City (final day)

Rapid City Post 22   8 – Alex Dietrich 2 hits & 3RBI. Wyatt Anderson 2RBI.

Harrisburg Post 45  6 – Teigan Munce 3RBI.

 

(CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP)

SF East Post 15        1

Rapid City Post 22  5 – WP (CG): Harrison Good 7IP. 4H. 1ER. 2K. Alex Dietrich w/ 2 out 3RBI double (1st).

  • Rapid City Post 22 wins the State A Title for the 3rd time in the last 5 years & it’s the Hardhats’ 44th state championship all-time.