Updated High School Football Polls from Media & Coaches

Updated SD Football Coaches Association Poll

CLASS 11AAA

  1. SF Jefferson 3-0 – 139 (27)
  2. O’Gorman 2-1– 87
  3. Harrisburg 2-1 – 75
  4. SF Lincoln 2-1 – 68
  5. Brandon Valley 1-2 – 32 (1)

RV: RC Stevens 13, SF Washington 3

 

CLASS 11AA

  1. Pierre 3-0 – 140 (28)
  2. Tea 3-0– 116 (2)
  3. Yankton 3-0 – 84
  4. Brookings 2-1 – 48
  5. Sturgis 2-1 – 17

RV: Mitchell 11, Watertown 6

 

CLASS 11A

  1. West Central 3-0 – 132 (15)
  2. Dell Rapids 3-0 – 123 (15)
  3. Beresford 2-1 – 56
  4. Canton 2-1 – 51
  5. Madison 1-2 – 25

RV: Lennox 22, SF Christian 15, Dakota Valley 13

 

CLASS 11B

  1. Winner 4-0 – 137 (23)
  2. EPJ 3-0 – 96 (4)
  3. BEE 4-0 – 57 (1)
  4. MVP 4-0 – 42
  5. Aberdeen Roncalli 4-0 – 39 (1)

RV: MCM 26, St Thomas More 26, Sioux Valley 8

 

CLASS 9AA

  1. Howard (24) 4-0 – 140
  2. Wall (3) 4-0 – 95
  3. Hamlin (3) 4-0 – 72
  4. Hanson 3-1 – 65
  5. Parkston (1) 3-1 – 38

RV: Elkton-Lake Benton 20, Viborg-Hurley 8, Bon Homme 5, Freeman/Marion/Freeman Academy 5

 

CLASS 9A

  1. Gregory (19) 3-0 – 125
  2. Warner (3) 4-0 – 92
  3. Castlewood (3) 3-0 – 87
  4. Canistota (3) 2-2 – 58
  5. Lyman 4-0 – 34

RV: Harding Co/Bison 14, Alcester-Hudson 12, Timber Lake 8

 

CLASS 9B

  1. Herreid/Selby Area (26) 3-0 – 128
  2. Hitchcock-Tulare (2) 4-0 – 97
  3. De Smet (1) 3-1 – 83
  4. Avon 3-1 – 67
  5. Sully Buttes (1) 4-0 – 32

RV: Kadoka Area 8, Dell Rapids St. Mary 7, Faulkton Area 6

 

Updated SD Prep Media HSFB Poll

CLASS 11AAA

1. Jefferson (22) 3-0 110 1

2. O’Gorman 2-1 76 2

3. Lincoln 2-1 63 3

4. Harrisburg 2-1 56 5

5. Stevens 2-1 14 4

Receiving votes: Brandon Valley 11.

 

CLASS 11AA

1. Pierre (21) 3-0 109 1

2. Tea Area (1) 3-0 87 2

3. Yankton 3-0 68 3

4. Brookings 2-1 44 4

5. Mitchell 1-2 15 5

Receiving votes: Sturgis 7.

 

CLASS 11A

1. West Central (17) 3-0 105 1

2. Dell Rapids (5) 3-0 93 2

3. Canton 2-1 45 RV

4. Beresford 2-1 44 4

5. Dakota Valley 2-1 23 3

Receiving votes: Madison 13, Sioux Falls Christian 4, Lennox 3.

 

CLASS 11B

1. Winner (22) 4-0 110 1

2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 4-0 78 2

3. Elk Point-Jefferson 3-0 72 3

4. St. Thomas More 3-0 31 4

5. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 4-0 20 5

Receiving votes: Aberdeen Roncalli 13, McCook Central/Montrose 3, Sioux Valley 3.

 

CLASS 9AA

1. Howard (21) 4-0 109 1

2. Wall (1) 4-0 86 2

3. Hamlin 4-0 58 3

4. Hanson 3-1 51 5

5. Parkston 3-1 21 4

Receiving votes: Freeman/Marion/Freeman Academy 4, Elkton-Lake Benton 1.

 

CLASS 9A

1. Gregory (19) 3-0 107 1

2. Warner (1) 4-0 82 2

3. Castlewood (1) 3-0 65 3

4. Canistota (1) 2-2 37 4

5. Lyman 4-0 35 5

Receiving votes: Alcester-Hudson 3, Harding County/Bison 1.

 

CLASS 9B

1. Herreid/Selby Area (22) 3-0 110 1

2. Hitchcock-Tulare 4-0 85 2

3. De Smet 3-1 56 3

4. Avon 3-1 42 4

5. Sully Buttes 4-0 34 5

Receiving votes: Kadoka Area 2, Corsica-Stickney 1.