Weekend High School Sports Scoreboard

FRIDAY

GBB

Britton-Hecla

Warner 47-26

  • W – Lauren Marcuson 13 points; Kiah Koch 13p

 

North Central 70-67

Herreid/SA

 

BBB

NW

Ab Roncalli 49-45

  • AR – Maddox Miller 12p; Darwin Gambler 11p
  • NW – Quintin Fischbach 12p; Chase Neiber 10p

 

Britton-Hecla

Warner 46-45

  • W – Hunter Cramer 14p
  • BH – Landon Carlson 25p; BoDell Davidson 10p

 

Faulkton

Ipswich 54-30

  • Ips – Trevor Heinz 19p

 

Leo/Faulkton 56-48

Langford

  • LF – Noah Kippley 13p
  • Lang – Kassen Keough 15p; Jackson Bahr 14p; Jesse Keough 10p

 

Webster 56-42

Sisseton

 

TZ

Deuel 54-52

  • D – Gavin Benck 17p; Braydon Simon 12p
  • TZ – Storm Sierra 21p, 10r

 

Milbank 56-53

Flo/Henry

  • M – Garrett Mertens 15p; Jaxson Wildung 15p; Joe Schulte 11p
  • FH – Mehki Keller 28p; Peyton Roe 12p

 

Wilmot

Waverly-SS 58-34

WR

GIRLS

Pierre Invite

TEAM SCORES

1st – Pierre, 173

2nd – RC Stevens, 96

3rd – Spearfish, 89

5th – Ab Central, 76

6th – South Border, 56

11th – Webster, 25

19th – Sully Buttes, 5

21st – Groton

 

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS (top three finishes)

  • AC – Katrina Gibson (1st), Madyson Gillen (2nd), Autum Gauer (2nd)
  • SBo – Lydia Wolf (2nd), Alyssa Nitschke (3rd)
  • SBu – Cateri Yellowhawk (3rd)

 

BOYS

Tile Town QUAD at Sioux Valley

  • Kingsbury Co went 3-0
  • Lyman went 2-1
  • SV went 1-2
  • Warner/NW was winless

HOCKEY

GIRLS

Huron All-Stars

Aberdeen Cougars 14-1

  • AC held a 54-9 lead in shots-on-goal as they dominated Huron, 14-1
  • AC – Aiden Raap 3 goals, 1 assist; Morgan Jones 2G, 1A; Alyssa Roehrich 2G, 1A; Madalynn Witte 2G; Kailyn Poppen 1G, 2A; Rylee Hepper 1G, 2A; Allison Woehl 1G, 2A; Madeline Sandvig 1G, 1A; Lauren Scheel 1G, 1A; Ema Rehder 4A

 

BOYS

Huron All-Stars

Aberdeen Cougars 8-2

  • The Cougar guys won their 4th-straight w/ a solid 8-2 decision over Huron. AC nearly doubled up the All-Stars in SOG, 40-21.
  • AC – Brady Huff 2G, 2A; Devon Fischbach 1G, 3A; Austin Dabney 1G, 2A; Lleyton Kleffman 1G, 1A; Lance Siefken 1G; Talan Dutenhoeffer 1G; Ethan Fergel 1G

 

SATURDAY

GBB

Ab Central 51-39

Brandon Valley

  • AC – Taryn Hermanson 15p
  • BV – Hilary Behrens 13p

 

Ipswich

JVC 45-30

 

Groton 45-29

GPL

  • Gro – Sydney Leicht 13

 

SC/Woonsocket 45-42

Hitchcock-Tulare

  • SCW – Liz Boschee 15p; Kenna Ochsner 12p; Kam Ochsner 10p
  • HT – Katelyn Schroeder 27p, 11r

 

Langford

North Central 41-21

  • NC – Brittney Frickson 19p

 

Faulkton 49-43

High-Harrold

  • F – Paslee Martinmaas 19p; Addison Melius 14p
  • HH – Brooke Palmer 22p

 

Waverly-SS

Brit-Hecla 55-17

  • BH – Tiyanna Schott 12p, 10r; Jayden Bender 11p; Sterling Brassfield 10p, 7 assists, 5 steals

 

Flo/Henry

Hamlin 45-31

  • H – Kami Wadsworth 18p; Ally Abraham 10p; Brooklyn Brandriet 10p

 

Miller 47-28

McLaughlin

 

Wilmot

Clark/WL 55-26

 

DVC Classic

O-R/R 54-16

Wau/Summit

 

Irene Classic

Lakota Tech 62-53

Wolsey-Wess

  • LT – Jodene Hunter 16p; Shania Ferguson 13p; Melina Shangreaux 11p
  • WW – Leah Williams 23p; Mallory Miller 23p, 12r, 3 blocks

 

Lyman 62-23

SBA

  • L – Makenzie Scott 17p; Skyler Volmer 16p
  • SBA – Sadie Konechne 11p

 

BBB

Brandon Valley

Ab Central 68-57

  • AC – Spencer Barr 35p; Jett Carlson 11p
  • BV – Dylan Langerock 18p; Cole Dekker 13p

 

Ipswich

JVC 57-52

  • JVC – Landon Wager 15p; Dax Frandsen 13p; Landon Wallman 12p
  • Ips – Tyler Hettich 13p; Trevor Heinz 13p

 

Hanson Classic at Mitchell Corn Palace

White River

Ab Christian 87-68

  • AC – Malek Wieker 29p (12/15); Ethan Russell 23p; Jackson Isakson 14p
  • WR – Joe Sayler 42p (11/24, 6/14-3, 14/16FT)

 

MV/P

Hamlin 73-48

  • H – Tyson Stevenson 24p; Easton Neuendorf 18p
  • M – Reed Rus 26p

 

Canistota

Clark/WL 47-41

  • CWL – Kaplan Felberg 24p; Trey Huber 10p
  • Can – Tage Ortman 14p; Brandon Kjetland 10p, 16r

 

Lower Brule

De Smet 61-53

  • D – Damon Wilkinson 19p, 17r; Kadyn Fast 14p; George Jensen 11p, 9r; Kasen Janssen 11p
  • LB – Gavin Thigh 19p; Brian LaRoche Jr 18p; Tate Elk Soldier 10p

 

Langford 61-48

North Central

  • L – Jackson Bahr 20p; Jesse Keough 16p; Kassen Keough 14p
  • NC – Bastien Delalande 19p

 

Waverly-SS 57-47

Brit-Hecla

  • WSS – Landon Maag 16p; Troy Kneeland 15p
  • BH – Landon Carlson 16p

 

DSU Shootout in Madison

O-R/R

Flo/Henry 71-39

 

Miller

McLaughlin 57-32

 

Strasburg/Zeeland (ND)

Herreid/SA 74-62

 

Iroquois/LP

Wolsey-Wess 49-43

 

Lyman 75-42

SBA

  • L – Cooper Long 22p; Ryker Choal 16p; Teagan Gourneau 15p
  • SBA – Nolan Triewasser 10p; Jensen Wipf 10p

WR

GIRLS

Kingsbury Co Tourney in Arlington

TEAM SCORES

1st – Brookings, 57

2nd – Sioux Valley, 40

3rd – Groton, 18

T-4th – Hamlin/C’wood & SFW, 9

6th – Doland, 5

7th – Britton-Hecla

 

AREA TOP THREE FINISHES

  • Gro – Liza Krueger (2nd)
  • BH – Cecilia Anderson (2nd)
  • Dol – Kyla Logan (2nd)
  • H/C – Mya Yonker (3rd)

 

River City Rumble in Chamberlain

TEAM SCORES

1st – Belle Fourche, 62

2nd – Huron, 59

3rd – Chamberlain, 53

9th – Sisseton

 

BOYS

East-West Duals

Ab Central 69-6

RCC

  • AC wins for Cole Dunlavy, Samson Flakus, Bryce Beitelspacher, Jacob Krenz, Porter Lozenski, Ridley Waldo, Rayden Zens, Tate Huff, Brody Aesoph, Mason Schrempp, Elias Biegler, Logan Opitz, and Ayden Gisi

 

Ab Central

Sturgis 42-16

  • AC wins for Jacob Krenz, Rayden Zens, Mason Schrempp, and Logan Opitz

 

Ab Central

RCS 41-25

  • AC wins for Bryce Beitelspacher, Jacob Krenz, Rayden Zens, Jacob Bellefeuille, and Logan Opitz

 

Ab Central 70-3

Spearfish

  • AC wins for Cole Dunlavy, Samson Flakus, Bryce Beitelspacher, Jacob Krenz, Paxton Ewing, Porter Lozenski, Rayden Zens, Tate Huff, Jacob Bellefeuille, Mason Schrempp, Elias Biegler, Logan Opitz, and Ayden Gisi

 

Winner Invite

TEAM SCORES

1st – Parker, 202

2nd – Bon Homme/Avon, 195

3rd – Custer, 181.5

9th – Mo-Pollock, 82

11th – Potter Co, 38

12th – Sully Buttes, 26

13th – SBA, 7

 

AREA TOP THREE FINISHES

  • MP – Aiden Schoenhard (2nd), Jesse Bears Heart (3rd)

 

Little “B” Wrestling Tourney in Parkston

TEAM SCORES

1st – MC/M, 226

2nd – Miller/HH, 173.5

3rd – Parkston, 170.5

8th – Clark/WL, 87

10th – Webster, 30

 

AREA TOP THREE FINISHES

  • MHH – Talon Ping (1st), Kellan Hurd (1st), Ryder Rowland (2nd), Tate Hoffman (2nd), Colby Kolda (3rd), Tucker McCauley (3rd)
  • CWL – Cooper Pommer (1st), Josh Kannegieter (2nd)
  • Web – Haeden Jorgenson (3rd)

 

Kingsbury Co Tourney in Arlington

TEAM SCORES

1st – Brookings, 235.5

2nd – Canby (MN), 222

3rd – Kingsbury Co, 164.5

4th – Redfield, 138

7th – Warner/NW, 77

8th – Ips/Leo/Bowdle, 75

9th – Hamlin, 72

11th – Faulkton, 70

12th – Brit-Hecla, 58

13th – Groton, 52.5

T-14th – Doland & Vib-Hurley, 7

 

AREA TOP THREE FINISHES

  • Red – Brady Risetter (1st), Grady Fey (1st), Conner Zens (2nd), Mason Whitley (2nd), Camden Murray (2nd)
  • Ham – Brody Randall (3rd), John Yonker (3rd)
  • Faulkton – Lincoln Dikoff (1st), Carter Schulte (3rd)
  • Gro – Christian Ehresmann (2nd)
  • I/L/B – Lucas Rowland (2nd), Justin Rohrbach (3rd)
  • W/NW – Preston Cavalier (2nd), Clayton Dulany (3rd)
  • BH – Collin Beaner (1st), Ben Suther (3rd)

 

River City Rumble in Chamberlain

TEAM SCORES

1st – Milbank, 153

2nd – Chamberlain, 150

3rd – Huron, 133

7th – Sisseton, 106.5

 

AREA TOP THREE FINISHES

  • Milb – Owen Fischer (1st), Barrett Schneck (1st), Jesse Schneck (1st), Landon Novy (2nd), Brayden Christensen (2nd)
  • Sis – Ian Metz (1st), Holden Hawkins (1st), Mason Shultz (1st), Kayden Tchida (3rd)

 

GYM

Watertown Invite

TEAM SCORES

1st – Mitchell, 36.925

2nd – Watertown, 34.55

3rd – Brookings, 34.55

5th – Brit-Hecla, 32.375

7th – Deuel, 33.975

8th – Ab Central, 32.375

10th – Milbank, 31.275

11th – Sisseton, 24.225

 

EVENT WINNERS & TOP FINISHERS OF NOTE

  • Vault – Mitchell’s Olivia Prunty won; Deuel’s Makia Moe was 2nd & AC’s Addison Everson took 29th
  • Bars – Mitchell’s Olivia Prunty won; Deuel’s Makia Moe finished tied for 7th & AC’s Izzy Loecker finished 24th
  • Beam – WT’s Briana McElhany took 1st; Deuel’s Makie Moe grabbed 3rd & AC’s Breckan Santjer grabbed 25th
  • Floor Ex – Mitchell’s Olivia Prunty won; Deuel’s Makie Moe took 7th & AC’s Alexis Bomesberger tied for 27th
  • All-Around – Makia Moe of Deuel won the overall competition; AC’s Addison Everson was 23rd

HOCKEY

GIRLS

Aberdeen Cougars 7-1

Watertown Lakers

  • Aberdeen held a 50-12 lead in SOG & surrendered a goal on the power play to beat the Lakers, 7-1
  • AC – Ema Rehder 2G; Alyssa Roehrich 1G, 2A; Kailyn Poppen 1G, 1A; Allison Woehl 1G, 1A; Kalin Hepper 1G; Rachel Siefken 1G

 

BOYS

Brookings Rangers 5-1

Aberdeen Cougars

  • Aberdeen was out-shot heavily, 43-9, and fell to the Rangers at home, 5-1
  • AC – Quincy Madsen 1G; Micah Kranzler 1A

 

SUNDAY

HOCKEY

GIRLS

Aberdeen Cougars 3-2

Mitchell Marlins

  • Aberdeen held a strong 29-13 lead in SOG, but they went 0/6 on the power play in a narrow 3-2 win over Mitchell. The Marlins ended up 1/8 on the power play, but fell on a game-winning goal from Raniesa Mattke w/ just over 5’ to go in regulation. The Marlins came back from two goals down to tie the contest around the 5’ mark of the 3rd period.
  • AC – Reece Ermer 1G; Kailyn Poppen 1G; Raniesa Mattke 1G; Ema Rehder 1A; Lauren Scheel 1A; Madeline Sandvig 1A

 

BOYS

Oahe Capitals 6-3

Aberdeen Cougars

  • AC was out-shot 35-22 & fell behind 4-0 after the 1st period in a 6-3 loss to Oahe
  • AC – Devon Fischbach 1G, 1A; Seth Malsom 1G; Austin Dabney 1G